Okwo v. Houston Methodist The Woodlands et al, No. 4:2021cv04063 - Document 35 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Project, Inc. v. Lincoln Prop. Co., 920 F.3d 890, 900 (5th Cir. 2019). III. Analysis A. Count I Okwo alleges that PreCheck and Houston Methodist violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(d)(3) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act by negligently or willfully procuring or causing to be prepared a consumer investigative report, which Houston Methodist interpreted as reporting that Okwo had a felony conviction. Section 1681d(d)(3) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act provides: Except as otherwise provided in section 1681k of this title, a consumer reporting agency shall not furnish an investigative consumer report that includes information that is a matter of public record and that relates to an arrest, indictment, conviction, civil judicial action, tax lien, or outstanding judgment, unless the agency has verified the accuracy of the information during the 30-day period ending on the date on which the report is furnished. 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(d)(3). 6 Houston Methodist argues that Okwo has not pleaded a claim against it under this section because he has not alleged facts that Houston Methodist was a “consumer reporting agency.”