Dixon v. Mazda Financial Services, Inc., No. 4:2021cv03716 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Tolan v. Cotton, 572 U.S. 650, 651 (2014) (cleaned up). ANALYSIS I will walk through each cause of action identified in Dixon’s Amended Complaint. A. COUNT 1: ABUSIVE COLLECTION PRACTICES IN VIOLATION OF THE FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT Congress enacted the FDCPA to “eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors . . . and to . . . protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). To that end, the FDCPA prohibits conduct designed to “harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” Id. § 1692d. It also prohibits the use of “false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” Id. § 1692e. Dixon alleges that Mazda Financial is subject to civil liability under the FDCPA for “conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse consumers,” including “placing telephone calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller’s identity.”