Dixon v. Mazda Financial Services, Inc., No. 4:2021cv03716 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Consequently, Dixon’s FDCPA cause of action fails as a matter of law. B. COUNT 2: FAILURE TO DISCLOSE RIGHT OF RESCISSION IN VIOLATION OF THE TRUTH IN LENDING ACT Dixon’s Count 2 reads as follows: “Defendant failed to clearly and conspicuously disclose or notify me of my right of rescission pursuant to 15 U.S. Code 1635. After exercising my right of rescission, defendant failed to return any money, property, or down payment within 20 days of notice.” Dkt. 11 at 5. Dixon references 15 U.S.C. § 1635, which is a TILA provision titled “Right of rescission as to certain transactions.” The right of rescission provided for under the TILA only applies to a “consumer credit transaction . . . in which a security interest . . . is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). Importantly, § 1635 “provides no right of rescission where a security interest is taken in an automobile.” Hudson v. Scharf, No. C21-5827JLR, 2022 WL 1227111, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 25, 2022). See also Hardaway v. Toyota Fin.