Dixon v. Mazda Financial Services, Inc., No. 4:2021cv03716 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Count 2 thus fails as a legal matter. 4 Case 4:21-cv-03716 Document 22 Filed on 07/06/22 in TXSD Page 5 of 7 C. COUNT 3: FAILURE TO DISCLOSE THE FINANCE CHARGE IN VIOLATION OF THE TRUTH IN LENDING ACT In Count 3 of the Amended Complaint, Dixon alleges that Mazda Financial “failed to clearly disclose [his] finance charge as the sum of all charges,” as required by the TILA. Dkt. 11 at 6. The TILA is a strict-liability statute that requires a lender in a commercial credit transaction to disclose certain terms and conditions of the transaction to a borrower prior to consummating the loan. See 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. The TILA’s purpose is to promote the “informed use of credit . . . [and] an awareness of the cost thereof by consumers” by “assur[ing] a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him.” Id. § 1601(a). Under the authority of the TILA, the Federal Reserve Board has promulgated rules to implement the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a).