UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. $11,409.02 seized from a Comerica Bank account ending in 2113, No. 4:2021cv01349 - Document 14 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] A fraudulent loan application in violation of 18 USC § 1014 constitutes specified unlawful activity within the meaning of 18 USC § 1956(c)(7)(D). And wire fraud in violation of 18 USC § 1343 constitutes specified unlawful activity under 18 USC § 1956(c)(7)(A), which incorporates 18 USC § 1961(1)(D). Section 984 provides in relevant part that where “any identical property [is] found in the same place or account as the property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture shall be subject to forfeiture under this section,” so long as the action is commenced not more than one year from the offense date. 18 USC §§ 984(a)(2), (b).