Thomas v. Century 7909 LLC, No. 4:2021cv00466 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Berlin Newington Assocs., LLC, No. 3:10-CV-01333, 2016 WL 5339720, at *6 (D. Conn. Sept. 22, 2016), aff’d, 699 F. App’x 96 (2d Cir. 2017) (52.2 hours spent drafting a motion for summary judgment in a disability act case was reasonable). The lodestar, including the 15 percent reduction, reflects a reasonable amount of hours expended for this case. Thomas also seeks reimbursement for costs and related expenses, in the amount of $1,740.06. The Americans with Disabilities Act authorizes a court to award attorneys’ fees, litigation expenses, and costs to a prevailing party. 42 U.S.C. § 12205; 28 C.F.R. § 35.175. The preamble to the Act states that “[l]itigation expenses include items such as expert witness fees, travel expenses, etc.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.175. Thomas seeks $1,000.00 for the Americans with 5 Disability Act expert report, which he provided as evidence in support of his motion for summary judgment. He is entitled to recover this cost.