Williams et al v. PHH Mortgage Corporation, No. 4:2020cv04018 - Document 72 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Gentiello v Rege, 627 F3d 540, 544 (5th Cir 2010). The court must also generally limit itself to the contents of the pleadings and its 3 Case 4:20-cv-04018 Document 72 Filed on 08/11/21 in TXSD Page 4 of 12 attachments. Brand Coupon Network LLC v Catalina Marketing Corp, 748 F3d 631, 635 (5th Cir 2014). 3. Analysis The Texas Debt Collection Act is part of the Texas Finance Code. Its essential purpose “is to limit coercive and abusive behavior by all those seeking to collect debts.” Barzelis v Flagstar Bank, FSB, 784 F3d 971, 977 (5th Cir 2015). Section 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits debt collectors from using unfair or unconscionable means that employ several enumerated practices, including that of “collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” This Court recently denied a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss a similar TDCA claim also brought by Williams against another mortgage loan servicing company. Williams v Lakeview Loan Servicing LLC, --- F Supp 3d ---, 2020 WL 7632257 (SD Tex 2020).