Williams et al v. PHH Mortgage Corporation, No. 4:2020cv04018 - Document 72 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Dkt 64 at 10. 4 Case 4:20-cv-04018 Document 72 Filed on 08/11/21 in TXSD Page 5 of 12 Section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides, “Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” And at least two federal district courts in Texas have concluded that TDCA claims brought without a DTPA tie-in provision are subject to a four-year statute of limitations.