Williams et al v. PHH Mortgage Corporation, No. 4:2020cv04018 - Document 72 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See Vine v PLS Financial Services, Inc, 2018 WL 456031, *17. (WD Tex 2018); Roe v Totleca Enterprises, 2018 WL 1900532, *4 (ED Tex). But the Fifth Circuit has held that the TDCA has a two-year statute of limitations. See Clark v Deutsche Bank National Trust Co, 719 F Appx 341, 343 (5th Cir 2018, per curiam); see also Bartolowits v Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 731 F Appx 253, 258 (5th Cir 2018, per curiam) (affirming dismissal of TDCA claims on summary judgment “based on the TDCA’s two-year statute of limitations”). In doing so, it cited § 16.003 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, which provides in relevant part that “a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” A number of federal courts have relied on this determination to reach the same conclusion.