Riley v. Houston Northwest Operating Company, L.L.C. et al, No. 4:2020cv02767 - Document 37 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] (Docket Entry Nos. 17, 19, 32). II. Analysis A case may be removed to federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) when federal subject- matter jurisdiction exists and the removal procedure has been properly followed. The removing party has the burden to show that federal jurisdiction exists. Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002). Courts strictly construe removal statutes in favor of remand and against removal. Bosky v. Kroger Tex., LP, 288 F.3d 208, 211 (5th Cir. 2002). A. ERISA Preemption The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., is “an ambitious statutory scheme . . . designed to protect the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries.” Dialysis Newco, Inc. v. Cmty. Health Sys. Grp. Health Plan, 938 F.3d 246, 248 (5th Cir. 2019) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).