Lamar Consolidated Independent School District v. T. et al, No. 4:2020cv02353 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See AR 35–37. But statutory and regulatory provisions confirm than an IEP is intended to be implemented and measured with reference to a given academic year. For example, an IEP itself is usually developed for and pertains to an academic year as a whole, with the educational program recommended by the IEP designed to be implemented and monitored over the period of a full year. For example, see 20 USC § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II) (IEP as “statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals”); 34 CFR § 300.320(a)(2) (same); see also 20 USC § 1414(d)(2)(A) (IEP to be in effect at “beginning of each school year”); 34 CFR § 300.323(a) (same). Indeed, the Supreme Court explains that a student’s IEP sets out “annual goals designed to enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum.” Endrew F., 137 S Ct at 1000 (emphasis added). As such, academic and non-academic benefits must be weighed by 11 considering the entirety of a given academic year—here, the 2018–2019 academic year.