Alvarez v. NES Global LLC, No. 4:2020cv01933 - Document 49 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Further, “an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” Id. § 541.602(a)(1). Here, of course, the workers were paid with regard to the number of days or hours worked, and therefore a second regulation applies. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b)(2). Under that regulation, a daily or hourly rate employee is still considered to be paid on a salary basis (and is therefore exempt from FLSA’s overtime requirement) if: (1) “the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked,” and (2) “a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.” Id.