Spinoso et al v. PHH Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 4:2019cv03941 - Document 10 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Dkt. 1, Ex. D-1 at 12. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs are precluded from maintaining a breach of contract claim because Plaintiffs were in breach of the loan since 2015 and failed to cure the delinquency. Dkt. 8 at 11. Further, 7 Case 4:19-cv-03941 Document 10 Filed on 07/17/20 in TXSD Page 8 of 14 Defendants assert that the Plaintiffs have suffered no actual damages since the Plaintiffs obtained a Temporary Restraining Order from the state court. Id. at 13. Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code “governs the sale of real property under deeds of trust or other contract liens.” Lyons v. Am.’s Wholesale Lender, No. 3:13-CV-2608-B, 2014 WL 5460453, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 28, 2014). It states, “Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer . . . shall serve a debtor in default . . . with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default . . . and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of the sale can be given.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(d).