Ballard v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al, No. 4:2019cv00865 - Document 11 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] BAC Home Loans Serv., L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 255–56 (5th Cir. 2013). Because Ballard’s challenges to the assignment lack merit, his claims based on these challenges cannot succeed. The court examines whether Ballard has pleaded factual allegations that otherwise state a plausible clam under Texas law. A. Notice Ballard alleges that he did not receive notice of the default, acceleration, or of the foreclosure sale, and that the Lenders’ failure to give him notice precludes the foreclosure sale. (Docket Entry No. 1-2). Ballard cites § 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code, which states that: 5 [T]he mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor’s residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given. Section 51.002 does not, however, “provide an independent private cause of action.” Bridges v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, No. H-17-1429, 2018 WL 836061, at *10 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 12, 2018).1 Even if it did, Texas law does not require Ballard to have actually received the notice if it was properly sent.