Ballard v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al, No. 4:2019cv00865 - Document 11 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Warren, 566 F. App’x at 383. Ballard has not alleged facts creating a plausible inference that the Lenders’ claim on his property is invalid. The quiet-title claim is dismissed, without prejudice, and with leave to amend by June 14, 2019. C. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 12.002 Ballard alleges that the Lenders “made, presented or used documents or records with knowledge that the documents or other records were a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real property or an interest in real property,” violating the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 12.002(a). (Docket Entry No. 1-2 at 11). A § 12.002(a) claim requires that the defendant: “(1) made, presented, or used a document with knowledge that it was a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, (2) intended that the document be given legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental anguish.” Golden v.