Malibu Media, LLC v. Doe, No. 4:2018cv04425 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] See id. Any alleged recovery based on infringements involved in other actions is irrelevant. Therefore, the Court grants the Motion and strikes the third affirmative defense. E. Laches Defendant states that Plaintiff had actual knowledge of copyright infringement and waited almost one year before “making any effort to curtail the alleged infringements.” See Original Answer and Affirmative Defenses, p. 9. The statute of limitations for a copyright infringement claim is three years. See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”). In light of a statute of limitations created by Congress, laches does not apply to bar relief. See Petrella v. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., 572 U.S. 663, 679 (2014). Consequently, the Court strikes the laches affirmative defense.