White et al v. Ameriquest Mortgage Company et al, No. 4:2018cv04013 - Document 18 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] “Substantive unconscionability refers to the fairness of the agreement itself, whereas procedural unconscionability refers to the circumstances surrounding adoption of the agreement.” Id. Unconscionability “defies precise legal definitions because it is not a concept, but a determination to be made in light of a variety of factors not unifiable into a formula.” Id. (quotation omitted). “Depending on context, factors that may be considered include the commercial atmosphere in which the agreement was made, the alternatives available to the parties, the parties’ ability to 2 Section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code governs foreclosure notices. It reads: [T]he mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor’s residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given. 9 bargain, any illegality or public-policy concerns, and the agreement’s oppressive or shocking nature.” Id. The Whites allege that Ameriquest “failed to clarify . . . the terms of the Mortgage loan contract.” (Docket Entry No. 1 at 35).