Baird v. Wernerco Services, Inc et al, No. 4:2018cv01908 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Moore v. Willis Ind. Sch. Dist., 233 F.3d 871, 874 (5th Cir. 2000). Because the court sits in diversity jurisdiction over this action, Texas substantive law applies. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78, 58 S. Ct. 817 (1938). III. ANALYSIS Section 82.003 provides that for products-liability claims, “a seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves” one of seven exceptions. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 82.003(a). “In essence, § 82.003 denies, 2 under the umbrella of products liability, recovery from a product seller who merely distributes a defective product.” Alonso v.