Baird v. Wernerco Services, Inc et al, No. 4:2018cv01908 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] The plaintiffs’ pleadings “need not specifically cite to any of the seven exceptions” so long as the plaintiffs “fairly state a claim that falls within any one or more of the exceptions.” Casas v. The Tire Corral, Inc., No. M-04-123, 2005 WL 6773889, at *1 (S.D.Tex. Mar. 31, 2005) (Crane, J.). A. Non-Manufacturing Seller For all of Baird’s claims related to the defective ladder, Lowe’s asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment under § 82.003. Dkt. 15. Baird contends in his response that Lowe’s has failed to establish that it is a “seller” under § 82.003. Dkt 18 at 3. Section 82.001 defines a seller as “a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 82.001(3). Section 82.003 expressly states that a seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm unless an exception applies. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 82.003(a). Here, there is sufficient evidence that establishes Lowe’s as a seller.