Oakwood Shores Property Owners Association, Inc. v. NTP Timber Plus + Fund I, L.P. et al, No. 4:2015cv02313 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] IV. ANALYSIS & DISCUSSION A. The Plaintiff’s Claim Under TUFTA The Court denies the defendants’ motion to dismiss regarding the plaintiff’s TUFTA claim. The TUFTA is intended to prevent debtors from placing property that should be made available to satisfy creditors’ demands beyond the reach of creditors. See Arriaga v. Cartmill, 407 S.W.3d 927, 931 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). Specifically, section 24.006(a) states the following: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Id. “In general, a determination of liability under TUFTA is a two-step process: first, a finding that a debtor committed an actual, fraudulent transfer or a constructive, fraudulent transfer; and, second, recovery of that fraudulent transfer, or its value, from the transferees.” Spring St.