Oakwood Shores Property Owners Association, Inc. v. NTP Timber Plus + Fund I, L.P. et al, No. 4:2015cv02313 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Id. “In general, a determination of liability under TUFTA is a two-step process: first, a finding that a debtor committed an actual, fraudulent transfer or a constructive, fraudulent transfer; and, second, recovery of that fraudulent transfer, or its value, from the transferees.” Spring St. Partners-IV, L.P. v. Lam, 730 F.3d 427, 436 (5th Cir. 2013) (internal citations omitted). For purposes of the pending motions, the plaintiff may establish liability under TUFTA if it satisfies § 24.005(a)(1) of the statute, which states, in relevant part: [a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.] 6/9 Id. (citing TUFTA § 24.005(a)(1)). The plaintiff’s second amended complaint alleges that evidence exist establishing that Oakwood as a debtor to the plaintiff fraudulently transferred Reserve A to NTP by way of foreclosure with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the plaintiff of Reserve A because the transfer: “(1) occurred during pending litigation; (2) was for a value substantially below the fairmarket value of Reserve A; (3) was concealed because neither one of the Defendants informed Plaintiff of the foreclosure; (4) was to an insider: [] NTP; (4)