Freeman v. Stephens, No. 4:2015cv00932 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] (Docket Entry No. 13-25, p. 68). Freeman was convicted of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, namely codeine, in the amount of at least 400 grams under Texas Controlled Substances Act§ 481.114(e). (Docket Entry No. 13-4, pp. 59-60). An offense under this section is punishable by imprisonment "for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or Jess than 10 years." Tex. Controlled Substances Act§ 481.114(e). In hoth cause numbers, Freeman's punishment was enhanced by two prior and consecutive felonies to a term of imprisonment of not more than ninety-years or less than twenty-five.