Freeman v. Stephens, No. 4:2015cv00932 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] (Docket Entry No. 13-29, p. 1). Freeman was convicted under the Texas Controlled Substances Act§ 481.112(d), which is a first-degree felony. (Docket Entry No. 13-2, pp. 48-49). A first-degree felony "shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years." TEX. PENAL CODE§ 12.32 (West 2009).