Robinson v. Thaler, No. 4:2012cv03222 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Because an inmate’s interest in parole is entirely speculative, Robinson has no constitutional right to parole and the failure of the Board to grant parole does not merit federal habeas relief. See Malchi v. Thaler, 211 F.3d 953, 957-58 (5th Cir. 2000); Orellana v. Kyle, 65 F.3d 29, 32 (5th Cir.1995). Respondent also argues that, due to Robinson’s 2010 conviction for second degree robbery with bodily injury, Texas law makes him ineligible for release on mandatory supervision. At the time of Robinson’s conviction in the instant case, section 508.149(a)(11) of the Texas Government Code stated that “an inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of . . . a second degree felony under Section 29.02, Penal Code.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.02 defines the second-degree crime of robbery when, in the course of committing theft, the defendant causes bodily injury to another.