Capital One, N.A. v. Jolly, No. 4:2011cv01113 - Document 17 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] (citing Life Insurance Co. of Virginia v. 4 Gar-dal, 570 S.W.2d 378 (Tex. 1978))). Second, the Jolly Note contains Defendant’s signature. Defendant has not denied the authenticity of his signature on the Jolly Note, and therefore the Court finds that it is valid. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.308(a) (“[T]he authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument are admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.” ); see also Clark, 658 S.W.2d at 296. Third, Plaintiff has established that it is the legal owner and holder of the note. The Jolly Note indicates that Hibernia National Bank is the Lender in the transaction. Plaintiff is the successor-in-interest to Hibernia National Bank, according to Mr.