Capital One, N.A. v. Jolly, No. 4:2011cv01113 - Document 17 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] K. D. Upadhyada that should be applied to the note. Plaintiff returned the money to Dr. Upadhyada in October 2009. 6 payment of the Debt when due.” (Guaranty, Mot., Ex. A-3, § 3.1.) Fourth, the affidavits note that Defendant has not performed his obligations even after receiving various demand letters from Plaintiff. Defendant, in his Answer, contends that the fair market value at the time of the foreclosure sale was greater than the amount due on the debt at that time. Defendant appears to be invoking the right of an offset contained in § 51.003 of the Texas Property Code. Under § 51.003(b), if a deficiency exists on a note after a foreclosure sale, the debtor against whom recovery is sought “may request that the court . . . determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(b). If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the foreclosure sale price, the debtor is entitled to an offset against the deficiency. Id. § 51.003(c). However, a guarantor may waive his right of offset through the terms of the guaranty.