Dhaliwal et al v. Vanguard Pharmaceutical Machinery, Inc, No. 4:2008cv02452 - Document 43 (S.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Du-Ra-Kel Corp., 569 F.2d 869, 872 (5th Cir. 1978); see also Galindo v. Precision Amer. Corp., 754 F.2d 1212, 1221 (5th Cir. 1985). III. ANALYSIS The parties agree that Texas law applies to the determination of liability in this case. See Dkt. 41 at 3. The parties also agree that Vanguard is not a “manufacturer” as that term is defined in § 82.001(4) of the Texas product liability statute. Id. Vanguard, therefore, can only be held liable if one of the exceptions enumerated in § 82.003 applies in this case. Of all of the exceptions listed in the section, plaintiffs seem to concede that only § 82.003(a)(7)(B) is possibly applicable. See Dkt. 41 at 3. Section 82.003(a)(7)(B) provides: (a) A seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by the product unless the claimant proves: (7) that the manufacturer of the product is: (B) not subject to the jurisdiction of the court. The burden rests with the claimant, and not the defendant, to prove the manufacturer is not subject to the jurisdiction of the court. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 82.003; Dennis v. Giles, No. 04-070028-CV, 2008 WL 183062, *4 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Jan. 23, 2008, no pet.). 1. Shanghai Jiangnan’s Letter to the Court Vanguard argues that § 82.003(a)(7)(B) does not apply in the instant case because Shanghai Jiangnan has already submitted to the jurisdiction of the court when it filed an “answer” to Vanguard’s Third Party Complaint.