CaptranTanglewood LLC v. Thomas N. Thurlow & Associates et al, No. 4:2008cv02374 - Document 97 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] See TEX. BUS . & COM . CODE § 9.102; see also Hennigan v. Hennigan, 666 S.W.2d 322, 325 (Tex. App.-–Houston [14th Dist.] 1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (finding that an attorney may assign “his accounts receivable, consisting of current or future, earned or unearned, attorney fees as property securing a transaction” under the Texas Business and Commerce Code). Under section 9.607, “a secured party may deduct from the collections made pursuant to Subsection (c) reasonable attorney’s fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.” TEX . BUS . 11 See Document No. 1 ¶ 42. 12 See Document No. 82 at 9-10 (Joint Pretrial Order). 7 & COM. CODE § 9.607(d); see also Timothy Zinnecker, The Default Provisions of Revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code: Part I, 54 BUS . LAW . 1113, 1134 & n.132 (May 1999) (“[Section 9-607]