Smith v. Astrue, No. 4:2008cv01912 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] See id. For a claimant to qualify for benefits by showing that her unlisted impairment, or combination of impairments, is equivalent to a listed impairment, she must present medical findings equal in severity to all the criteria for the one most similar listed impairment. See id. at 531 (citing 12 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a)). A claimant’s disability is equivalent to a listed impairment if the medical findings are at least equal in severity and duration to the listed findings. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a). The applicable regulation further provides: (1)(I) If you have an impairment that is described in the Listing of Impairments in Appendix 1 of Subpart P of this chapter, but— (A) You do not exhibit one or more of the medical findings specified in the particular listing, or (B) You exhibit all of the medical findings, but one or more of the findings is not as severe as specified in the listing; (ii) We will nevertheless find that your impairment is medically equivalent to that listing if you have other medical findings related to your impairment that are at least of equal medical significance. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a). Nonetheless, “[a] claimant cannot qualify for benefits under the ‘equivalence’ step by showing that the overall functional impact of [her] unlisted impairment or combination of impairments is as severe as that of a listed impairment.”