Miller v. Prominence Security Agency, Inc., No. 4:2008cv00978 - Document 68 (S.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Aikens testified that even though Prominence exceeded the $500,000 threshold in the last quarter of 2006, he believed that in January 2007 the gross sales figure was reset to zero and the company was not subject to the FLSA until it grossed over the statutory threshold for that year. Aikens opinion is not supported by the applicable regulation. That regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 779.266(a), provides, in pertinent part: No computations of annual gross dollar volume are necessary to determine coverage or exemption in those enterprises in which the gross receipts regularly derived each year from the business are known by the employers to be substantially in excess or substantially under the minimum dollar volume specified in the applicable provision of the Act. . . . Nor is the [rolling quarter computation method] required where the enterprise or establishment has not yet in such current year exceeded the statutory amount in its gross volume of sales or business, if it has had, in the most recently ended year used by it for income tax purposes, a gross volume of sales made and business done in excess of the amount specified in the Act. In such event, the enterprise or establishment will be deemed to have an annual gross volume in excess of the statutory amount unless the employer establishes, through the use of [the rolling quarter computation method] an annual gross volume in sales made or business done which is less than the amount specified in the Act. In the present case, it is undisputed that Prominence grossed over $500,000 in years 2006, 2007 and 2008. Thus, it is subject to the FLSA for calendar years 2007, 2008 and 2009 as it meets the 4 statutory definition of an enterprise engaging in commerce found in 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(r),(s).