Johnson v. Quarterman, No. 4:2008cv00932 - Document 8 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Article 42.12, § 15(e) did not mandate an annual review of parole eligibility. See Allison v. Kyle, 66 F.3d 71, 74 (5th Cir. 1995); Creel v. Kyle, 42 F.3d 955, 957 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 514 U.S. 1070 (1995). Instead, this statute required that the parole board grant review to a prisoner within one year of his admittance to a penal institution. See Creel, 42 F.3d at 957. After the initial review, the parole board had full discretion to determine the frequency of further reviews. Id. Senate Bill 917, codified at Tex. Gov't Code § 508.141(g), and Tex. Admin. Code § 145.12, does not adversely affect Johnson's eligibility for parole review. This Code provision states: The board shall adopt a policy establishing the date on which the board may reconsider for release an inmate who has previously been denied release. The policy must require the board to reconsider for release an inmate serving a sentence for an offense listed in Section 508.149(a) during a month designated by the parole panel that denied release. The designated month must begin after the first anniversary of the date of the denial and end before the fifth anniversary of the date of the denial. The policy must require the board to reconsider for release an inmate other than an inmate serving a sentence for an offense listed in Section 508.149(a) as soon as practicable after the first anniversary of the date of the denial. T EX. G OV'T C ODE A NN. § 508.141(g) (Vernon 2007). 6 Johnson is serving concurrent 35-year sentences for burglary of a building and aggravated robbery, both of which are offenses listed under Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149(a). The policy the parole board adopted under this statute provides, in relevant part: A case reviewed by a parole panel for parole consideration may be . . . denied a favorable parole action at this time and set for review on a future specific month and year (Set-Off). The next review date (Month/Year) for an offender serving a sentence listed in § 508.149(a), Government Code, may be set at any date after the first anniversary of the date of denial and end before the fifth anniversary of the date of denial. The next review date for an offender serving a sentence not listed in § 508.149(a), Government Code, shall be as soon as practicable after the first anniversary of the denial. 37 T EX. A DMIN. C ODE A NN. § 145.12 (Vernon 2007). Neither Tex. Gov't Code § 508.141(g) nor Tex. Admin. Code § 145.12 violate the ex post facto clause. Rather, these new laws “merely change[ ] the rules governing the timing of subsequent parole reviews.”