ACS HR Solutions, Inc. v. Barrett, No. 4:2007cv03257 - Document 31 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Such term includes any person designated under section 1105(c)(1)(B) of this title. 29 U.S.C. 1002(21)(a). Section 1105(c)(1)(B) states: (c) Allocation of fiduciary responsibility; designated persons to carry out fiduciary responsibilities (1) The instrument under which a plan is maintained may expressly provide for procedures (A) for allocating fiduciary responsibilities (other than trustee responsibilities) among named fiduciaries, and (B) for named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities (other than trustee responsibilities) under the plan. 9 29 U.S.C. 1105(c)(1)(B). Barrett’s argument that ACS is not a fiduciary because it does not “exercise discretionary authority and control that amounts to actual decision making power” is not supported by the law or the record. (Docket Entry No. 16 at 9).