Redding, Linden, Burr, Inc. v King et al, No. 4:2007cv02925 - Document 29 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Bowen argues, on the other hand, that service through the Texas Long-Arm Statute is improper and that this court should dismiss the action against Bowen. Because the court has determined that it has personal jurisdiction over Bowen, she may be served pursuant to the federal or local rules in Texas or Georgia. See FED R. CIV . P. 4(e); TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 17.044 (Vernon 2008); GA . CODE ANN . § 9-11-4. In Texas, service 7 upon the Secretary of State is valid for any non-resident “who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party.” § 17.044(b). In the state of Texas, “a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident . . . commits a tort in whole or in part in this state.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 17.042 (Vernon 2008). The court finds that the service upon Bowen on March 11, 2008 was proper.