Rodi Marine, LLC et al v. Lighthouse Marine, LLC, No. 3:2022cv00403 - Document 48 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] B. PENINSULA’S DESIGNATION OF JOHN DOE AS A RESPONSIBLE THIRD PARTY To start, it is abundantly clear that Peninsula has, at this early juncture of the case, properly designated John Doe as a responsible third party. Importantly, Plaintiffs have not objected to Peninsula’s designation of John Doe as a responsible third party. This, taken alone, means I must grant Peninsula leave to designate John Doe as a responsible third party. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(f) (“A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served.”).3 A trial court’s grant of a motion for leave to designate a responsible third party does not end the procedure: 3 After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is