Rodi Marine, LLC et al v. Lighthouse Marine, LLC, No. 3:2022cv00403 - Document 48 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] David W. Holman, Responsible Third Parties, 46 S. TEX. L. REV. 869, 870 (2005) (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1010 & 1180 (5th ed. 1979)). Nonetheless, designation of a responsible third party can dramatically impact the amount a plaintiff recovers in a lawsuit because a defendant “is liable to a claimant only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant’s percentage of responsibility with respect to the . . . harm for which the damages are allowed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.013(a). Section 33.004(j) provides a specialized procedure for the designation of unknown parties who are alleged to have committed criminal acts. This section provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if, not later than 60 days after the filing of the defendant’s original answer, the defendant alleges in an answer filed with the court that an unknown person committed a criminal act that was a cause of the loss or injury that is the subject of the lawsuit, the court shall grant a motion for leave to designate the unknown person as a responsible third party if: (1) the court determines that the defendant has pleaded facts sufficient for the court to determine that there is a reasonable probability that the act of the unknown person was criminal; (2) the defendant has stated in the answer all identifying characteristics of the unknown person, known at the time of the answer; and (3) the allegation satisfies the pleading requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. law claims[] must apply the substantive law of the state in which it sits.”). “[S]ection 33.004 does not lose its applicability to Plaintiffs’ state law claims merely because those claims are asserted along with a federal claim.” Ramirez v.