Rodi Marine, LLC et al v. Lighthouse Marine, LLC, No. 3:2022cv00403 - Document 48 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] If the 60-day requirement is procedural, (and federal law applies), the Motion for Leave is also timely since the deadline to file a non-dispositive motion, as set forth in the Docket Control Order, is May 17, 2024. See Dkt. 21. 4 5 C. LIGHTHOUSE’S DESIGNATION OF JOHN DOE AS A RESPONSIBLE THIRD PARTY Plaintiffs argue Lighthouse’s designation of John Doe as a responsible third party should be denied because it is untimely. As discussed, § 33.004(j) requires a motion for leave to designate the unknown person as a responsible third party be filed “not later than 60 days after the filing of the defendant’s original answer.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(j).