Malbrough v Holmes et al, No. 3:2017cv00283 - Document 120 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] R. 15/30 Case 3:17-cv-00283 Document 120 Filed on 05/22/23 in TXSD Page 16 of 30 Evid. 609(a)(2), (b); Knight ex rel. Kerr v. Miami-Dade Cnty., 856 F.3d 795, 817 (11th Cir. 2017) (holding a witness’s “convictions for crimes of falsehood identification . . . were and fraudulent admissible under use Rule of another’s 609(a)(2)”). Moreover, as the crime is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, the conviction is also admitted under Rule 609(a)(1)(A). Dkt. 88 at 51 (noting the degree of offense as a state jail felony); Tex. Penal Code § 12.35 (codifying the punishment range for a state jail felony as “confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years”). • Controlled Substance Fraud: Defense Exhibit 17 shows Malbrough’s conviction for this offense on January 14, 2014. Dkt. 88 at 63–64. Malbrough was convicted for use of a fraudulent prescription form to obtain a controlled substance.