Malbrough v Holmes et al, No. 3:2017cv00283 - Document 120 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 32.31; Battles v. State, No. 11-05-166-CR, 2006 WL 1029072, at *3 (Tex. App.— Eastland Apr. 20, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting that “credit 17/30 Case 3:17-cv-00283 Document 120 Filed on 05/22/23 in TXSD Page 18 of 30 card abuse is a crime of deception”); Fed. R. Evid. 609(a)(2), (b). Moreover, as the crime is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, the conviction is also admitted under Rule 609(a)(1)(A). Dkt. 88 at 74 (noting the degree of offense as a state jail felony); Tex. Penal Code § 12.35 (codifying the punishment range for a state jail felony as “confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years”). • Insurance Fraud: Defense Exhibit 36 shows Malbrough’s conviction for this offense on September 24, 2012. Dkt. 88 at 142–43. Malbrough’s judgment of conviction indicates she received 278 days confinement as punishment, with a 139-day credit. Id.