Benavidez et al v. United Property & Casualty Insurance Co., No. 2:2019cv00232 - Document 8 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Doc. 8 United States District Court Southern District of Texas ENTERED UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS CORPUS CHRISTI DIVISION ELIAZAR BENAVIDEZ, et al, Plaintiffs, VS. UNITED PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE CO., Defendant. § § § § § § § § § October 18, 2019 David J. Bradley, Clerk CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:19-CV-232 ORDER Before the Court is Defendant’s Plea in Abatement (D.E. 6) and Plaintiffs’ response (D.E. 7). After due consideration, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s claim for attorney’s fees does not comply with Texas Insurance Code § 542A.003(b)(3) in that it does not state that the amount claimed is “calculated by multiplying the number of hours actually worked by the claimant’s attorney, as of the date the notice is given and as reflected in contemporaneously kept time records, by an hourly rate that is customary for similar legal services.” While the amount claimed for attorney’s fees need not set out the calculation in detail and need not quote the statute, it must be accompanied by an averment that the amount was arrived at through a customary hourly rate for time recorded.