Morales et al v. OK Trans Inc., et al, No. 2:2019cv00094 - Document 258 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] See id. (relying on 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (2022)). This is incorrect. At the outset, Liberty Lane fails to recognize that Plaintiffs primarily invoke the “responsibility and control” theory of the statutory employer doctrine and not the theory deriving from § 390.5’s definitions of “employee” and “employer.” See (D.E. 175, p. 6–11). Thus, Liberty Lane’s argument arising under § 390.5 has no bearing on whether it is Lehal’s statutory employer under the responsibility and control regulations. Further, by its text, § 390.5 does not mandate that an employee have only a single statutory employer. In fact, it provides only definitions: Employee means any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial 8 / 14 motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, and a freight handler. . . . Employer means any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it[.] 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (emphasis omitted). Liberty Lane cites Beavers v.