Estrada vs. United States of America, No. 2:2013cv00139 - Document 57 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Perkins, 352 F.3d 198, 200 (5th Cir. 2003) (citing United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 421-22 (1981)), which held that border patrol agents could act on suspicion of any criminal activity, not just violation of immigration laws. See also, Davila v. United States, 713 F.3d 248, 262 (5th Cir. 2013). Clearly, Agent Brem was acting in the course and scope of his employment and had a reasonable suspicion of 8 / 14 unlawful activity on the part of the driver who was traveling the wrong direction on US 77. 2. Duty of Care and Reckless Disregard Section 546.005 of the Texas Transportation Code states that the emergency vehicle operator privileges “[do] not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from: (1) the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons; or (2) the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.” The Texas Supreme Court has held that this section “imposes a duty to drive with due regard for others by avoiding negligent behavior, but it only imposes liability for reckless conduct.”