Glover v. Lopez et al, No. 1:2021cv00107 - Document 27 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Birl v. Estelle, 660 F.2d 592, 593 (5th Cir. 1981). Even granting Glover this leeway, he still fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. 4 Case 1:21-cv-00107 Document 27 Filed on 09/15/21 in TXSD Page 5 of 7 Glover has raised two claims: (1) that he was not given a copy of the complaint that he was entitled to under state law and (2) he was denied bail. Each of these claims are meritless. A. Complaint Glover’s first claim is that he was not given a copy of the complaint against him prior to his prosecution, in violation of TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 45.018. Dkt. No. 1, p. 1. Stated simply, this statute is not applicable to Glover. The statute provides that “A defendant is entitled to notice of a complaint against the defendant not later than the day before the date of any proceeding in the prosecution of the defendant under the complaint.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 45.018(b). The complaint referred to here is one that invokes the original criminal jurisdiction of a justice or municipal court. Schinzing v. State, 234 S.W.3d 208, 210 (Tex. App. 2007).