Campbell v. Williams et al DO NOT DOCKET. Case transferred to District of South Carolina ., No. 1:2014cv00097 - Document 45 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Transfer under 28 U.S.C. § 1412 The preliminary question in deciding whether to grant a motion to transfer venue is whether 28 U.S.C. §§ 1404(a) or 1412 controls the analysis. See Dunlap v. Friedman’s Inc., 331 B.R. 674, 677 (S.D. W.Va. 2005). Section 1404(a) provides: “For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district court or division where it might have been brought or to any district to which all parties have consented.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 1412 states that “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (emphasis added).