Couch et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon, No. 4:2024cv00085 - Document 19 (N.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Under Texas law, a suit to foreclose on real property must be brought within four years after the cause of action accrues. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a); see also HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Crum, 907 F.3d 199, 203 (5th Cir. 2018). A cause of action for foreclosure normally accrues on the maturity date of the note or when the maturity date is accelerated. Id. Section 16.035(b) states that “a sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(b).