Deaton et al v. Johnson et al, No. 4:2023cv00415 - Document 94 (N.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] against them.5 The JLF Defendants further requested that the case remain open and the Court rule on their sanctions motion asserted against Deaton.6 On February 14, 2024, the Court ordered Deaton respond to the Joint Status Report.7 While Deaton’s February 19, 2024 Response addressed the merits of the sanctions motion and further requested a stay pending appeal of the Award, it neglected to address the outstanding issue of whether the disposition of the Court’s February 12, 2024 Memorandum Opinion & Order should similarly apply to the claims brought against Andrews and the JLF Defendants.8 This outstanding issue, as well as the Motion for Sanctions, are now ripe for the Court’s review. II. LEGAL STANDARDS A. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 requires that a complaint contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2). The Rule “does not require ‘detailed factual allegations,’ but it demands more than an unadorned, thedefendant-unlawfully-harmed-me accusation.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007)).