Gooden v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:2019cv00244 - Document 32 (N.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] C. TDCA Claim Gooden also claims Wells Fargo violated the Texas Debt Collection Act (“TDCA”) by “threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” Pl.’s Am. Compl. at 7, ECF No. 6. However, because the action threatened by Wells Fargo is not prohibited by law, Gooden’s claim fails, and summary judgment should be granted in favor Wells Fargo. 8 The Texas Finance Code prohibits debt collectors from using “threats, coercion, or attempts to threat or coerce that employ. . . threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(8). However, section 392.301(b)(3) clarifies that nothing in subsection (a) prevents a debt collector from “exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings.” Id. at § 392.301(b)(3). “The right to a nonjudicial foreclosure, where it exists, is a contractual right memorialized within ‘a deed of trust or contract lien.’” McCaig v. Wells Fargo Bank (Texas) N.A., 788 F.3d 463, 478 (5th Cir. 2015) (citing TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(a)).