Elias v. Pilo, No. 4:2018cv00586 - Document 19 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Igbal, 556 U.S. at 679. IV. Analysis The court has concluded that none of the theories of recovery alleged by plaintiff survive a Twombly-Igbal pleading analysis. The court now explains as to each of the theories why that is so. 6 A. Theft of Property Plaintiff alleges in Count 1 that he brings that cause of action under the Texas Theft Liability Act ("TTLA"), sections 134.001-134.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, for an unlawful appropriation of property within the meaning of section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 134.003(a) provides that "[a] person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft.• The recovery available under the TTLA is defined in section 134.005 as "the amount of actual damages found by the trier of fact and, in addition to actual damages, damages awarded by the trier of fact in a sum not to exceed $1,000." Penal Code section 31.03(a) provides that "[a] person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property.• The court has concluded that plaintiff has failed to allege facts from which the court could plausibly infer that defendant committed