Texas Construction Aggregates, LLC et al v. Komatsu America Corp., No. 3:2022cv02846 - Document 13 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Further, the Petition fails to provide specific dates of the alleged fraud, and where the alleged fraud occurred. (ECF No. 3-1). Thus, the Court grants Komatsu’s Motion to Dismiss with regard to both fraud claims and grants TCA’s request for leave to amend to plead its allegations in conformity with Rule 9(b) within 21 days of this Order. B. TCA’s Claims Pertaining to the Komatsu 320 (serial number A32360) Komatsu argues that any claims pertaining to the Komatsu 320 (A32360) are barred by the fifteen-year statute of repose for Texas products liability actions. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.012(b). This statute requires “a claimant to commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.012(b). A statute of repose runs “from a specified date without regard to accrual of any cause of action;” it can cut off rights before they even accrue. Camacho v. Ford Motor Company, 993 F.3d 308, 315 (5th Cir. 2021).