Kruk v. Geico Insurance Agency LLC, No. 3:2022cv02738 - Document 38 (N.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Geico has carried its burden to show that Kruk has failed to demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact as to his claims under the Texas Insurance Code because he cannot prove that he reasonably relied on any alleged misrepresentations made by Geico. Accordingly, Geico is entitled to judgment as a matter of law and is awarded summary judgment on all Insurance Code claims. A. Reasonable Reliance Is An Essential Element of Kruk’s Claims Kruk asserts claims against Geico under the Texas Insurance Code Sections 541.061(1), 541.061(2), and 541.061(3). Section 541.061(1) provides that “[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by . . . (1) making an untrue statement of material fact.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.061(1). Section 541.061(2) provides that “[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER – PAGE 4 misrepresent an insurance policy by . . . (2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.061(2). Section 541.061(3) provides that “[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by . . . (3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.061(3). To prevail under any of the claims under Section 541.061, a plaintiff must show not only reliance on a misrepresentation or omission but also that such reliance was reasonable. See USAA Texas Lloyds Co. v. Menchaca, 545 S.W.3d 479, 497–98 (Tex. 2018).