Ralston Outdoor Advertising Ltd v. City of Dallas et al, No. 3:2022cv01433 - Document 42 (N.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Village of Hoffman, 455 U.S. at 497. Ralston’s own pleadings show its understanding of the definition of a railroad rightof-way. The pleadings make clear that Ralston understood that the Sign was located on a railroad right-of-way, worked with DART to find a new location for the Sign along the railroad right-of-way, and eventually understood no relocation could be made for the Sign along the railroad right-of-way. Pl.’s Am. Compl. ¶¶ 7, 10. Furthermore, a railroad rightof-way has generally understood legal meaning. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code § 91.001(8) (“‘Right-of-way’ means a strip of land of a length and width determined by the [Texas Transportation C]ommission to be required, necessary, or convenient for the provision of a rail facility or system and the space over, under, or on the land where trackwork is to be located.”). Accordingly, the Court holds that the term railroad right-of-way is not unduly vague.