Garcia v. State Farm LLoyds, No. 3:2021cv01220 - Document 30 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2), (3). Because Garcia has not responded to this ground of State Farm’s motion for summary judgment with specific evidence to support his claim under Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.055(a) or § 542.056, the court grants State Farm’s motion for summary - 11 - Case 3:21-cv-01220-D Document 30 Filed 09/19/22 Page 12 of 14 PageID 1115 judgment on Garcia’s TPPCA claim to the extent based on an alleged violation of § 542.055(a) or § 542.056. B Garcia also alleges that State Farm violated Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.058, which provides that an insurer is liable to an insured and must pay damages “if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.058(a).