Garcia v. State Farm LLoyds, No. 3:2021cv01220 - Document 30 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Ins. Code Ann. § 542.055(a) provides: (a) Not later than the 15th day or, if the insurer is an eligible surplus lines insurer, the 30th business day after the date an insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall: (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant. 4 Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.056 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (d), an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss. . . . (c) If the insurer rejects the claim, the notice required by Subsection (a) or (b) must state the reasons for the rejection. (d) If the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim within the period specified by Subsection (a) or (b), the insurer, within that same period, shall notify the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional time. The insurer shall accept or reject the claim not later than the 45th day after the date the insurer notifies a claimant under this subsection. - 10 - Case 3:21-cv-01220-D Document 30 Filed 09/19/22 Page 11 of 14 PageID 1114 that there has been any unreasonable delay because State Farm has “satisfied each and every statutory deadline.”