Garcia v. State Farm LLoyds, No. 3:2021cv01220 - Document 30 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Ins. Code Ann. § 542.058, which provides that an insurer is liable to an insured and must pay damages “if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.058(a). If the insurer fails to pay the claim within 60 days, § 542.060 provides that the insurer shall pay the claimant, in addition to the amount of the claim, “interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.060(a).