Garcia v. State Farm LLoyds, No. 3:2021cv01220 - Document 30 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] The court therefore denies State Farm’s motion for summary judgment on Garcia’s breach of contract claim without prejudice to reconsidering it after the Supreme Court of Texas decides the certified questions. The parties are directed to file a status report within -9- Case 3:21-cv-01220-D Document 30 Filed 09/19/22 Page 10 of 14 PageID 1113 14 days after the Supreme Court files its decision. IV The court next considers State Farm’s motion for summary judgment on Garcia’s TPPCA claim. A Garcia alleges that State Farm violated Tex. Ins. Code Ann §§ 542.055(a)3 and 542.056.4 State Farm moves for summary judgment, contending that Garcia cannot establish 3 Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.055(a) provides: (a) Not later than the 15th day or, if the insurer is an eligible surplus lines insurer, the 30th business day after the date an insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall: (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant. 4 Tex. Ins.