PSG-Mid Cities Medical Center LLC v. Jarrell et al, No. 3:2020cv02477 - Document 16 (N.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Graper v. MidContinent Cas. Co., 756 F.3d 388 (5th Cir. 2014). Further, the legal fees Saint Camillus incurred are not recoverable as actual damages under chapter 541. Under Texas law, a party cannot recover its attorney’s fees unless authorized by contract or statute. Intercontinental Grp. P’ship v. KB Home Lone Star L.P., 295 S.W.3d 650, 653 (Tex. 2009); see also Structural Metals, Inc. v. S & C Elec. Co., 590 F. App’x 298, 304 (5th Cir. 2014). Chapter 541 requires recovery of actual damages before an award of attorney’s fees is permissible. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.152(a)(1) (authorizing an award of “the amount of actual damages, plus court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.”). Saint Camillus’s legal fees in pursuing its claim are not “actual damages” under the statute and do not independently support a claim under chapter 541 in the absence of actual damages. See Ortiz v.