Arizpe et al v. Principal Life Insurance Company, No. 3:2018cv01010 - Document 84 (N.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Id. Moreover, Principal avers that under -3- section 17.50(c) of the DTPA, it is entitled to recover its reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and court costs because the plaintiffs’ DTPA claims were groundless in fact or law, or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment. Id. Texas Insurance Code § 541.153 provides that “[a] court shall award to the defendant court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees if the court finds that an action under this subchapter is groundless and brought in bad faith or brought for the purpose of harassment.” See Texas Insurance Code § 541.153 (emphasis added).