Arizpe et al v. Principal Life Insurance Company, No. 3:2018cv01010 - Document 84 (N.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Id. Texas Insurance Code § 541.153 provides that “[a] court shall award to the defendant court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees if the court finds that an action under this subchapter is groundless and brought in bad faith or brought for the purpose of harassment.” See Texas Insurance Code § 541.153 (emphasis added). Section 17.50(c) of the DTPA provides that “[o]n a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and court costs.” See Texas Business & Commerce Code § 17.50(c) (emphasis added). Notably, while both statutes feature the same three elements, their requirements differ.