Section 984(a)(1)5 provides that if the seized property consists of funds 4 The second amended complaint claims that the Claimants’ property is subject to forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. §§ 981, 984 because the property was involved in and/or it constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a conspiracy to violate 8 U.S.C. § 1324 (alien smuggling), 18 U.S.C. § 371 (conspiracy to defraud the United States), 18 U.S.C. § 1546 (visa fraud), and 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956, 1957 (money laundering). 5 The text of 18 U.S.C. § 984(a) states: (1) In any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject property is cash, monetary instruments in bearer form, funds deposited in an account in a financial institution (as defined in section 20 of this title), or precious metals— (A) it shall not be necessary for the Government to identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture; and (B) it shall not be a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been -5- in a financial institution, “it shall not be a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property.” § 984(a). In other words, this provision does not require the Government to trace the exact funds deposited in a bank account and later seized to an alleged criminal activity.