Pratt et al v. Office Depot Inc et al, No. 3:2017cv03007 - Document 44 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Nels Cary, Inc. v. Day, No. 3:07–CV–0832–D, 2008 WL 631242, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 29, 2008)(emphasis in original). In other words, Chapter 33 is inapplicable to breach of express or implied warranty claims under the Uniform Commercial Code. JHC Ventures, L.P. v. Fast Trucking, Inc., 94 S.W.3d 762, 773 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, no pet.)(“[W]e refuse to extend [Chapter 33] to UCC breach of warranty claims.”). To designate a person as a responsible third party, a defendant must first file a motion for leave. § 33.004(a). Once a defendant has moved for leave, “[a]court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served.” § 33.004(f). Defendants filed their Motion for Leave on July 23, 2018. A copy of the Motion was served on Plaintiffs that same day via the Court’s ECF System. Doc. 38, Defs.’ Joint Mot. to Designate Responsible Third-Parties, 6 ; See L.R. 5.1(d).