Gandy v. Lynx Credit et al, No. 3:2014cv00369 - Document 12 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] IV. CONCLUSION In sum, the Court concludes that although procedurally warranted, it would not be proper to enter a default judgment for Gandy in this case because the well-pleaded facts in Gandy’s Complaint are wholly insufficient to support a viable claim against Lynx under either the FDCPA or TDCPA. Accordingly, Gandy’s Motion for Default Judgment is hereby DENIED without 3 In relevant part, Section 392.101 of the TDCPA provides that a “third-party debt collector . . . may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector . . . has obtained a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in [Texas]. . . .” Tex. Fin. Code. § 392.101(a). 4 As defined by the TDCPA, a “third-party debt collector” is the same as a “debt collector” under the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act. Id. § 392.001(7).