Dallas County, Texas, et al v. MERSCORP, Inc. et al, No. 3:2011cv02733 - Document 287 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] See generally MERS SJ App. Ex. I (Corporate Assignment of Deed of Trust). B. The Dallas County Recording System Plaintiff Dallas County has an elected county clerk who has the responsibility to record instruments that are presented for recording, and maintaining these instruments as “public property.” BOA SJ App. at 3 (July 9, 2012 Deposition of John Warren, p. 13:19-21) (“July 9 Warren Depo.”); Tex. Prop. Code § 11.004(a)(1); Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 201.005. A county clerk must record “within a reasonable time after delivery, any instrument authorized or required to be recorded in the clerk’s office that is proved, acknowledged, or sworn to according to law.” Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 201.005. A deed of trust is an instrument that is permitted, though not required, to be recorded.