Dallas County, Texas, et al v. MERSCORP, Inc. et al, No. 3:2011cv02733 - Document 287 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Id. (July 9 Warren Depo., p. 201:7-22, 206:16-25). Dallas County’s grantor/grantee index may be searched by grantor, grantee, or the legal description of the property. MERS SJ App. Ex. F (Pl. Resp. to MERS First Set of Ints., Resp. No. 21). County clerks have no discretion not to record where an instrument appears regular on its face. BOA SJ App. at 10 (July 9 Warren Depo., p. 159:2-15). By statute, however, a clerk is empowered to refrain from recording a fraudulent document while they consult counsel. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 51.901(d) (“[i]f a county clerk believes in good faith that a document filed with the county clerk to create a lien is fraudulent, the clerk shall . . . request the assistance of the court or 7 district attorney to determine whether the document is fraudulent before filing or recording the document.”). County clerks maintain a practice of referring potentially fraudulent instruments to the District Attorney for review before recording the instrument, but have not used this statutory mechanism to report a MERS document as a suspected fraudulent document.