Hicks v. Chase Home Finance LLC et al, No. 3:2009cv01652 - Document 25 (N.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff’s Opposition at 1, 8-9. Chase counters that Hicks’ TDCA claim simply rehashes his breach of contract claim, which is not actionable under the TDCA, and the deed of trust - 12 - authorized Chase, upon Hicks’ default, to accelerate the debt, foreclose on the property, and collect all costs and fees associated with the foreclosure. Defendants’ Brief at 18-21. Section 392.303 of the Texas Finance Code precludes a “debt collector” from using unfair or unconscionable means to collect a debt, including collecting or attempting to collect a “charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless . . . expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation.” TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.303 (emphasis added).