Morin v. Ford Motor Company, No. 3:2007cv01700 - Document 42 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Morin s capacity, or legal authority, to bring this action. Texas law with respect to the capacity of a personal representative for the estate of a nonresident individual to bring a wrongful death action is as follows: If the executor or administrator of the estate of a nonresident individual is the plaintiff in an action under this subchapter, the foreign personal representative of the estate who has complied with the requirements of Section 95, Texas Probate Code, for the probate of a foreign will is not required to apply for ancillary letters testamentary under Section 105, Texas Probate Code, to bring and prosecute the action. § 71.012. Section 95 of the Texas Probate Code provides as follows: If [a] will has been probated or established in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death, it shall be the ministerial duty of the clerk to record such will and the evidence of its probate or establishment in the minutes of the court. No order of the court is necessary. When so filed and recorded, the will shall be deemed to be admitted to probate, and shall have the same force and effect for all purposes as if the original will had been probated by order of the court, subject to contest in the manner and to the extent hereinafter provided. Texas Probate Code § 95(d)(1) (Vernon 2003). On March 23, 2007, the Arizona probate court appointed Ms. Morin as the personal representative of the Estate. On October 9, 2007, Ms.