Burciaga et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Trustee, No. 4:2014cv00367 - Document 54 (E.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] “The pleading rules are detailed and formal, and require a plaintiff to prevail on the superiority of his title, not on the weakness of a defendant's title.” Id. Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ trespass to try title claim because, as explained above, Plaintiffs have not established superior title. The Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code Plaintiffs claim Defendant violated the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code when it used the Foreclosure Order to sell the Property because the Foreclosure Order had been vacated. The Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 12.002(a), provides: A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: 11 (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002. Someone who violates the statute may become liable to an injured person to the greater of $10,000 or the actual damages caused by such violation in addition to incurring liability for court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and even exemplary damages as determined by the court. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12 .002(b). Section 12.002 requires a showing that Defendants made, presented, or used a document with: (1) knowledge that the document was a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given legal effect; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002(a). A plaintiff has the burden of proving all three elements of its claim. Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). Plaintiffs have failed to provide evidence that support the injury element of their claim. In Golden v.