Tennessee Education Association et al v. Reynolds et al, No. 3:2023cv00751 - Document 58 (M.D. Tenn. 2024)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-314. The State Board also possesses powers that enable it to shape the state’s educational workforce. In order to serve as a “principal, teacher or supervisor” of a Tennessee public school, one must be licensed to do so, Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-101(a), and the Board oversees the licensure process. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-302(5)(A). The State Board also has the power to “[s]et rules and policies for . . . [e]valuating individual teachers,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1302(a)(2), and “adopt rules and policies governing” the “[d]iscipline of licensed personnel for misconduct by formal reprimand or by the suspension and revocation of licenses and certificates.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-302(a)(5)(A)(iv). 6 Aside from the foregoing, there is at least one more way in which the state exercises significant power in the administration of Tennessee’s education system: money.