Wirtgen America, Inc. v. Hayden-Murphy Equipment Company, No. 3:2022cv00308 - Document 31 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] See Lemons v. Cloer, 206 S.W.3d 60, 64–65 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Hataway v. McKinley, 830 S.W.2d 53, 55 (Tenn. 1992)). The difference, if any, between the state laws under consideration sets the stage for determining whether any such difference is fundamental. As the court has discussed, Tennessee law would examine the termination of the parties’ relationship pursuant to the terms of its equipment retail distributorship termination statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-1302, which provides, in relevant part: (a) No supplier, directly or through an officer, agent or employee, may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a retail agreement without good cause. “Good cause” means failure by a retailer to comply with requirements imposed upon the retailer by the retail agreement if such requirements are not different from those imposed on other retailers similarly situated in this state.